Levin v. United States
[…] 12/19/2012CIRCULATED.
01/04/2013Reply of petitioner Court-Appointed amicus curiae in support of petitioner filed. (Distributed)
01/15/2013Argued. For Court-Appointed amicus curiae in support of petitioner: James A. Feldman, Washington, D. C. For respondent: Pratik A. Shah, Assistant to the Solicitor General, Department of Justice, Washington, D. C.
03/04/2013Judgment REVERSED and case REMANDED. Ginsburg, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, which was unanimous except insofar as Scalia, J., did not join footnotes 6 and 7.
04/05/2013JUDGMENT ISSUED.

Holding: The Gonzalez Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1089(e), which provides that the intentional tort exception to the Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply to “any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical . . . functions,” permits a suit against the United States alleging medical battery by a Navy doctor acting within the scope of his employment.