Levin v. United States
[…] Skip to content

Levin v. United States

Docket No. Op. Below Argument Opinion Vote Author Term
11-1351 9th Cir. Jan 15, 2013 Mar 4, 2013 9-0 Ginsburg OT 2012

Holding: The Gonzalez Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1089(e), which provides that the intentional tort exception to the Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply to "any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical . . . functions," permits a suit against the United States alleging medical battery by a Navy doctor acting within the scope of his employment.