Today’s Opinion in Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt
[…] In an 8-0 opinion, the Supreme Court ruled on Tuesday that for the purposes of diversity jurisdiction, national banks are citizens of the state where they have their main office. The Court rejected the contrary view that the banks are citizens of every state in which they maintain a branch.
Most corporations are citizens of both the state where they are incorporated, as well as the state where they maintain their principal place of business. But national banks, which are federally chartered, are not incorporated by any state. Thus federal law specifically provides, in 28 U.S.C. 1348, that for purposes of diversity jurisdiction national banks “shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”
In the instant litigation, Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, petitioner Wachovia is a national bank with its main offices in North Carolina, and branch offices in a number of states, including South Carolina.