Breaking News
[…] Breaking News

Tomorrow’s Argument: Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt

Tomorrow the Court will hear oral arguments in Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, No. 04-1186. That case involves the question whether, for purposes of diversity jurisdiction, a national bank is considered a citizen of every state in which it maintains branches, even when its main office is in a different state. 28 U.S.C. 1348 states that national banks “shall, for the purpose of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” The question for the Court is what Congress meant by “located” – did it mean only the state(s) where the bank has its principal place of business and possibly where it was first organized, or did it mean every state where the bank has a physical presence?