View this list sorted by case name.
[…] Holding: The House of Delegates lacks standing to appeal the invalidation of Virginia’s redistricting plan.
|
Holding: A Social Security Administration Appeals Council dismissal on timeliness grounds of a request for review after a claimant has had an administrative law judge hearing on the merits qualifies as a “final decision . . . made after a hearing” for purposes of allowing judicial review under 42 U.S.C. §405(g).
|
Cochise Consultancy Inc. v. U.S., ex rel. Hunt,
No. 18-315
[Arg: 3.19.2019 Trans./Aud.; Decided 05.13.2019]
Holding: The limitations period in 31 U.S.C. §3731(b)(2) -- which provides that a False Claims Act action must be brought within three years after the “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” knew or should have known the relevant facts, but not more than 10 years after the violation -- applies in a qui tam suit in which the federal government has declined to intervene; the relator in a nonintervened suit is not “the official of the United States” whose knowledge triggers