Symposium: Fourth down and goal — Will the court punt again?
[…] Furthermore, should the city’s regime be upheld and similar restrictions adopted in other jurisdictions, safe interstate travel would be in jeopardy.

FOPA preemption

Although the petitioners have not specifically argued New York City’s regulations are preempted by federal law, the fourth play, although perhaps only providing limited relief, is to interpret the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 926A, as preempting the restrictions, at least insofar as they limit travel with guns in vehicles.

FOPA provides that, “notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof,” a person is entitled to “transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” if it is unloaded and, along with its ammunition, not readily accessible from the