The key word in today’s argument in Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver County Employees Retirement Fund was “gibberish” – the characterization by several of the justices of the text Congress provided in the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998. The argument revealed the justices’ frustration at the statute’s sloppy craftsmanship.
The case involves the interplay between two sections of the federal securities laws. 15 U.S.C. § 77v states that the “district courts … shall have jurisdiction … , concurrent with State … courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of … actions … to enforce any liability … created by [the Securities Act of 1933].”