For purposes of this law, he continues, “it is not enough that the defendant intend to obtain” property that the bank does not own but happens to control. This reading of the statute, he asserts, is consistent with both the Supreme Court’s many cases interpreting the term “defraud” as the use of deceit to deprive a victim of his property rights and Congress’ intent to punish specific crimes against banks, including check kiting.
The structure of Section 1344, Shaw argues, reinforces this interpretation. The second clause in Section 1344 makes it a crime to use false representations or pretenses to carry out a “scheme or artifice to obtain any of the moneys . . . or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution.” Congress thus drew a distinction in the second clause of Section 1344 – between property owned by a bank and property that a bank merely holds or controls – that it declined to draw in the first clause.