Opinion analysis: Severance payments are wages – at least in most instances – for purposes of FICA
[…] The only issue was whether the payments constituted “wages” for purposes of the payroll tax imposed by FICA.  The Sixth Circuit – affirming the judgments of the bankruptcy court and the district court – held that they were not, creating a split among the circuits. Justice Kennedy’s unanimous opinion for the Court reversed that decision.

As Justice Kennedy noted, the “beginning point” for the Court’s analysis was “the relevant statutory text” – namely, 26 U.S.C. § 3121(a), which defines the term “wages” under FICA.  Section 3121(a) states that wages are “all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash.”  Further, Section 3121(b) provides that “employment” encompasses “any service, of whatever nature, performed . . . by an employee for the person employing him.”