Opinion analysis: Severance payments are wages – at least in most instances – for purposes of FICA
[…] But in 1950, Congress repealed that provision, plainly indicating its view that the term “wages” includes severance payments.  And Congress has done nothing to alter the relevant portions of FICA since.

The Sixth Circuit had concluded that severance payments were not wages based not on these statutory provisions – those actually addressed to FICA – but instead on a provision concerning employers’ income-tax withholding obligations. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. §  3402(o) – captioned “Extension of withholding to certain payments other than wages” – states that “any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual . . . shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.”  (Both the United States and Quality Stores stipulated that the disputed severance payments in this case constituted “supplemental unemployment compensation benefits,” also known as “SUB payments.”)  The Sixth Circuit inferred from this provision that such payments were not actually “wages” for