Breaking News
[…] Moreover, the Court held, such equitable relief is appropriate because the review process is time consuming; otherwise, parents who objected to an IEP would be required to choose between allowing the child’s education to continue with an inappropriate IEP or paying for what they consider an appropriate placement.

In 1997, Congress amended the IDEA. Among other things, it revised Section 1412(a)(10)(C) to authorize reimbursement for private school tuition when a public agency fails to provide FAPE. The statute now provides, in relevant part (with emphases added) that

“[i]f the parents of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the child in a private elementary school or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment”.

Gilbert F., the son of respondent Tom F., was born in 1989. He began kindergarten at Stephen Gaynor School, a private school, in 1995. In 1996, the New York City Board of Education’s Committee on Special Education (“CSE”) evaluated Gilbert and classified him as learning disabled.