Orders and Opinions
[…] Tuesday, May 29, 2007
Court To Decide Railroad Tax Dispute
03:40 PM | Kevin Russell | Comments (0)
Today the Supreme Court agreed to decide whether railroads can challenge states’ methods of valuing their assets for tax purposes under a federal statute that prohibits states from discriminating against railroads in imposing property taxes on their in-state operations. The case is CSX Transportation, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization, No. 06-1287.
The case involves the interpretation of a provision of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, 49 U.S.C. 11501. That statute bars states from “[a]ssess[ing] rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.”
Continue reading "Court To Decide Railroad Tax Dispute" »
Today at the Supreme Court
07:06 PM | Amy Howe | Comments (2)
Court To Consider Commodities Futures Trading Question
01:54 PM | Kevin Russell | Comments (0)
Today's Orders and Opinions
10:58 AM | Jason Harrow | Comments (1)