Argument preview: The court returns to the jurisdictionality of appellate time limits
[…] On October 9, the court entered an order granting the requested extension, giving Hamer until December 14 to file the notice of appeal. Hamer, proceeding pro se, filed the notice on December 11.
The case revolves around two provisions – one a statute, one a rule of appellate procedure. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) provides that a notice of appeal must be filed with the court of appeals within 30 days after the entry of the judgment, order or decree; that time period constitutes a limit on the jurisdiction of the court of appeals. Section 2107(c) provides that the district court may “extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause,” provided the motion for extension is filed not later than 30 days after expiration of the time for bringing the appeal. The district court also may reopen the time for appeal for 14 days, after making certain findings not applicable in this case.