Petitions to watch | Conference of January 6, 2012
[…] Certiorari-stage documents
- Jurisdictional statement
- Opinion below (D.D.C.)
- Opposition to motion to dismiss or affirm
- Amicus brief of Illinois Coalition for Immigrant and Refugee Rights et al.
- Amicus brief of Institute for Justice
- Motion of Federal Election Commission to dismiss or affirm
Hart v. United States
Docket: 11-265 |
Issue: (1) Whether 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which makes it a crime “to knowingly persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense,” requires a jury to come to a unanimous verdict on a single, specific underlying criminal offense for which the defendant could be charged; and (2) whether concurrent conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2422 and 18 U.S.C. § 2251, which also criminalizes the sexual exploitation of children, violates the